Pages

Wednesday, July 16, 2014

When the Hubs is Away, I......

Soooo I didn't post yesterday.....because I was completely sapped of all creative juices. And that's not an excuse. Because I don't do that. So yeah that's what I did. And today I'm back because it's Hump Day which means only two days left till the weekend and the weekend is what I live for. Yep, I'm aware of how pathetic I sound--it's ok. 

All that to say that I'm still at a little bit of a brain freeze and today's post is going to beeeeeeee..........
I thought you'd all enjoy this bucketful of randomness by yours truly. And I love lists so here you go....a list just especially for all of you. Don't y'all feel special? 

THINGS I DO WHEN THE HUBBY IS AWAY

// Watch four seasons of Gilmore Girls.....all in a row....and then violently wish I had seasons 5 & 6.

// Notice that I had the same exact wedding magazine as Lorelai picked up at the newsstand in season 2 episode 1. This particular one actually. (how WEIRD is that???)

The March 2001 issue by the way
// Wonder why in the world I bought a wedding magazine when I was 11.....obviously I was a little loopy in my adolescent years.

// Read Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix all in one day.

// Take dozens of pictures of Duke sleeping on the couch. 

// Take videos of Duke dreaming about chasing a rabbit....or at least I think that's what he's dreaming about. 

// Stare at a white screen in Photoshop for a few hours. 

// Debate on what to do with the white screen in Photoshop to make it look like a puuurty design.

// Wonder why Lane always mentions her parents but yet her mom is the only one we ever see. Mystery, Mystery. 

// Crave peanut butter cookies and then tell myself I don't need them. 

// Look at tons of recipes on Pinterest for inspiration on cookies for one. 

// Get sidetracked by all the mouth-watering recipes on Pinterest that are for definitely for one--one hundred. Soooo anybody got a good one-person cookie--granted a large cookie--recipe? Anybody who has a recipe and would like to share??? 

// Debate on whether or not I should do another outfit post. Any thoughts--yes or no?

// Give Duke people food. HUUUUGGEE no no when dad is home. 

// Let Duke sleep in the bed.....also big no no.

// Look in the refrigerator for the umpteenth time to find something snacky.

// Give Duke more treats in a day than any self-respecting pup should get.

// Eat peaches for supper.

// Wonder whether I should call it supper or dinner because my mom always called it supper but for the past few years I've called it dinner. Which is right? I mean seriously I NEED to know this!! 

// Try to teach Duke how to "shake"....paws that is. 

// Cook everything that my hubby doesn't like to eat and eat it....like tomato sandwiches and butter beans.

// Burn said butter beans or pretty much anything that goes on the stove. I swear I lose all my cooking ablities when Zach is away. 

// Think about cutting my hair or dyeing it. I asked Zach the other day what he thought about dying it pink and he looked at me like I'd gone crazy. Soooo apparently pink is not an option. 

// Googling a photo of Nymphadora Tonks and wondering yet again why I've been told I look like her. I can't see it. 
// Come up with this post and hurriedly hit publish before I can think about the complete randomness of it too much. 

WHAT ARE SOME OF YOUR RANDOM THOUGHTS? WHAT KINDS OF THINGS DO YOU DO WHEN YOUR HUBS IS AWAY? 


No comments:

Post a Comment

Your comments warm my heart!! Leave one for me and I PROMISE to email you back (unless you're a no-reply blogger in which case please fix that)!!

Wednesday, July 16, 2014

When the Hubs is Away, I......

Soooo I didn't post yesterday.....because I was completely sapped of all creative juices. And that's not an excuse. Because I don't do that. So yeah that's what I did. And today I'm back because it's Hump Day which means only two days left till the weekend and the weekend is what I live for. Yep, I'm aware of how pathetic I sound--it's ok. 

All that to say that I'm still at a little bit of a brain freeze and today's post is going to beeeeeeee..........
I thought you'd all enjoy this bucketful of randomness by yours truly. And I love lists so here you go....a list just especially for all of you. Don't y'all feel special? 

THINGS I DO WHEN THE HUBBY IS AWAY

// Watch four seasons of Gilmore Girls.....all in a row....and then violently wish I had seasons 5 & 6.

// Notice that I had the same exact wedding magazine as Lorelai picked up at the newsstand in season 2 episode 1. This particular one actually. (how WEIRD is that???)

The March 2001 issue by the way
// Wonder why in the world I bought a wedding magazine when I was 11.....obviously I was a little loopy in my adolescent years.

// Read Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix all in one day.

// Take dozens of pictures of Duke sleeping on the couch. 

// Take videos of Duke dreaming about chasing a rabbit....or at least I think that's what he's dreaming about. 

// Stare at a white screen in Photoshop for a few hours. 

// Debate on what to do with the white screen in Photoshop to make it look like a puuurty design.

// Wonder why Lane always mentions her parents but yet her mom is the only one we ever see. Mystery, Mystery. 

// Crave peanut butter cookies and then tell myself I don't need them. 

// Look at tons of recipes on Pinterest for inspiration on cookies for one. 

// Get sidetracked by all the mouth-watering recipes on Pinterest that are for definitely for one--one hundred. Soooo anybody got a good one-person cookie--granted a large cookie--recipe? Anybody who has a recipe and would like to share??? 

// Debate on whether or not I should do another outfit post. Any thoughts--yes or no?

// Give Duke people food. HUUUUGGEE no no when dad is home. 

// Let Duke sleep in the bed.....also big no no.

// Look in the refrigerator for the umpteenth time to find something snacky.

// Give Duke more treats in a day than any self-respecting pup should get.

// Eat peaches for supper.

// Wonder whether I should call it supper or dinner because my mom always called it supper but for the past few years I've called it dinner. Which is right? I mean seriously I NEED to know this!! 

// Try to teach Duke how to "shake"....paws that is. 

// Cook everything that my hubby doesn't like to eat and eat it....like tomato sandwiches and butter beans.

// Burn said butter beans or pretty much anything that goes on the stove. I swear I lose all my cooking ablities when Zach is away. 

// Think about cutting my hair or dyeing it. I asked Zach the other day what he thought about dying it pink and he looked at me like I'd gone crazy. Soooo apparently pink is not an option. 

// Googling a photo of Nymphadora Tonks and wondering yet again why I've been told I look like her. I can't see it. 
// Come up with this post and hurriedly hit publish before I can think about the complete randomness of it too much. 

WHAT ARE SOME OF YOUR RANDOM THOUGHTS? WHAT KINDS OF THINGS DO YOU DO WHEN YOUR HUBS IS AWAY? 


No comments:

Post a Comment

Your comments warm my heart!! Leave one for me and I PROMISE to email you back (unless you're a no-reply blogger in which case please fix that)!!