Pages

Thursday, October 2, 2014

Currently // October

Betcha didn't expect me back here so soon after yesterday's post, did you? Well it turns out Gilmore Girls is really good for the writer's soul. It must be all that fast-talking dialogue. By the way, I was really heart-broken by the number of people who HAVEN'T watched Gilmore Girls. Y'all better get to it! 

Anyway, today I'm borrowing from Charlene's book again (remember when I did this last month?) And at the very end of the post, I have the questions for this month's Golden Vlog series!! Because I didn't forget this time, YAY ME!!


+ Crafting: the exact same thing I was trying to craft last month--decor for my master bedroom. Namely something like this. Obviously with our initials though.

DIY tutorial here
+ Cooking: I have no idea but probably something easy and quick like this or this because Zach has soccer practice all this week

+ Drinking: coffee....lots of coffee with our very new Keurig coffeemaker YAY US!! 

+ Playing: hmmm....nothing but my hubs wishes that we were playing Forza Horizon 2 if Xbox wouldn't have completely messed up

+ Wishing: that it felt like fall here. Nope, it's just raining. 

+ Waiting: for my consultation with our photographer tomorrow! I am soooo excited to finally get professional photos of Zach and I done that I'm literally jumping up and down for joy. 

+ Liking: that I get to see my hubby play soccer...finally! Seriously he played competitively for pretty much all of his childhood and I've yet to see him play a game. 

+ Wondering: hmmmmm......when my hubby will be coming home. 

+ Needing: some ideas for his and her wardrobe choices for our upcoming photoshoot. Hint: we're going to the beach and the woods. I have a white dress and a navy blue dress but I can't for the life of me figure out what Zach should wear. HELP!

+ Smelling: coffee because I love coffee. 

+ Wearing: truthfully.....sweatpants and one of Zach's t-shirts. I promise, I do make myself presentable some of the time. 

+ Listening to: the Gilmore Girls, obviously. I mean, what else would I be listening to. 

+ Obsessing over: Again, Gilmore Girls. It's on Netflix. This means I can finally watch the two seasons I'm missing!

+ Wasting time on:  fonts. I love them. I'm in love with them. Anybody else have a font obsession? No, just me?

+ Working on: my vlog for Volume 2 of the Golden Vlog. And you should be too!!! Here are the prompts. Works great right since this is a currently post and I'm giving you some currently prompts. Get to it lovelies!! 




No comments:

Post a Comment

Your comments warm my heart!! Leave one for me and I PROMISE to email you back (unless you're a no-reply blogger in which case please fix that)!!

Thursday, October 2, 2014

Currently // October

Betcha didn't expect me back here so soon after yesterday's post, did you? Well it turns out Gilmore Girls is really good for the writer's soul. It must be all that fast-talking dialogue. By the way, I was really heart-broken by the number of people who HAVEN'T watched Gilmore Girls. Y'all better get to it! 

Anyway, today I'm borrowing from Charlene's book again (remember when I did this last month?) And at the very end of the post, I have the questions for this month's Golden Vlog series!! Because I didn't forget this time, YAY ME!!


+ Crafting: the exact same thing I was trying to craft last month--decor for my master bedroom. Namely something like this. Obviously with our initials though.

DIY tutorial here
+ Cooking: I have no idea but probably something easy and quick like this or this because Zach has soccer practice all this week

+ Drinking: coffee....lots of coffee with our very new Keurig coffeemaker YAY US!! 

+ Playing: hmmm....nothing but my hubs wishes that we were playing Forza Horizon 2 if Xbox wouldn't have completely messed up

+ Wishing: that it felt like fall here. Nope, it's just raining. 

+ Waiting: for my consultation with our photographer tomorrow! I am soooo excited to finally get professional photos of Zach and I done that I'm literally jumping up and down for joy. 

+ Liking: that I get to see my hubby play soccer...finally! Seriously he played competitively for pretty much all of his childhood and I've yet to see him play a game. 

+ Wondering: hmmmmm......when my hubby will be coming home. 

+ Needing: some ideas for his and her wardrobe choices for our upcoming photoshoot. Hint: we're going to the beach and the woods. I have a white dress and a navy blue dress but I can't for the life of me figure out what Zach should wear. HELP!

+ Smelling: coffee because I love coffee. 

+ Wearing: truthfully.....sweatpants and one of Zach's t-shirts. I promise, I do make myself presentable some of the time. 

+ Listening to: the Gilmore Girls, obviously. I mean, what else would I be listening to. 

+ Obsessing over: Again, Gilmore Girls. It's on Netflix. This means I can finally watch the two seasons I'm missing!

+ Wasting time on:  fonts. I love them. I'm in love with them. Anybody else have a font obsession? No, just me?

+ Working on: my vlog for Volume 2 of the Golden Vlog. And you should be too!!! Here are the prompts. Works great right since this is a currently post and I'm giving you some currently prompts. Get to it lovelies!! 




No comments:

Post a Comment

Your comments warm my heart!! Leave one for me and I PROMISE to email you back (unless you're a no-reply blogger in which case please fix that)!!